Warriors Wiki


Back to page

2,460pages on
this wiki
Emblem-Characters Bluestar
is a part of Project Characters
It has been graded
is a part of Project Character Art
It has been graded


In the ending about things about Bluestar's death, she never had a wound from dogs and that should be deleted. Cloudstripe (talk) 03:58, January 23, 2015 (UTC)


She did not nessesarily drown, she did fall in the river, which did cause her death, but I'm pretty sure she died from injuries due to that fall into the river.

That is true, and the note at the bottom of the page confirms that  B LAZEFirE 13:34, February 19, 2015 (UTC)

Yes, but that wound from the dogs part should be deleted.Insert non-formatted text here

Bluestar has dark fur because on the cover of bluestars prophecy she has dark fur

Not pale fur

And i am not saying dark fur off of my own design my design is also pale but in reality she has darkfurI love warrior cats cinderpelt (talk) 18:52, July 29, 2015 (UTC)

She does have pale fur. And in Bluestar's Prophecy's cover, she was accidentally shown blue, not blue-gray. ~ Otter Para, para, paradise ☁️ 18:54, July 29, 2015 (UTC)

On the cover for bluestars prophecy that blue is actually probably blue gray because they are simular colors so im still going for dark fur I love warrior cats cinderpelt (talk) 19:01, July 29, 2015 (UTC)

Discussions about charart do not belong on the talk page. Please post it on your own profile, or take it to PCA, as this page is how to make her article better. And Bluestar is blue on the cover of BP, not blue-gray. That is very much blue. ❅Snowdapple❅ 19:08, July 29, 2015 (UTC)

Well SOOOORRY!  For talking about her desighn and what is PCA? I love warrior cats cinderpelt (talk) 19:28, July 29, 2015 (UTC)

Bluestar & 2 Kits: Confusing Gallery Differences

Bluestar, Stonefur, and Mistystar are all "blue-gray" furred-cats with blue (for Bluestar and Mistystar, ice-blue) eyes. However, in their Galleries, Bluestar is so much lighter than both of her kits, although they are all grayish. Their descriptions in terms of pelt-color is exact, so why aren't their pictures (not including the alternate pictures of the mistaken color-descriptions) the same? Also, both Stonefur and Mistystar have been described as having a silver pelt, yet only Stonefur has a silver pelt picture in his gallery. For the admins, since the rest of us are supposedly not allowed to "edit" the pictures, can you make the galleries correct? It's a little confusing why they are, if all blue-gray with Russian Blue ancestry, a different type of "gray" in the "blue" with the description of color the same, and the kits also change from apprentice to deputy, such as Stonefur becoming more "purple-ish" and Mistystar becoming lighter gray and then as leader back to dark gray.Mistystar31 (talk) 06:24, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

The different pictures you re seeing are the alternate images. These images represent the mistakes shown in the book (E.g. Stonefur was mistakenly called silver). And if an image is obviously invalid, anybody can remove it. --BurntclawWhere the wind don't change 06:27, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

No, they are not the alternate images, and I KNOW these alternate pics represent the mistakes of descriptions. If you look again, Bluestar's picture in the opening as a StarClan resident shows her much lighter than her kits in their opening pages' pictures.Mistystar31 (talk) 06:34, October 31, 2015 (UTC)


I misread what you said earlier, my apologies. The color difference is probably only the shading. If you have an issue with it, bring it up with image nominations. --BurntclawWhere the wind don't change 06:38, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

she's cited as pale and her kits aren' the descriptions, thanks. Skt yes homo 06:40, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

I have read the description, but must have missed that with all the citations on Bluestar's description as I reread it. Fine for that, but her kits appear on the non-alternate pics different shades, and they aren't "pale". Why do they change shades, like Mistystar becoming lighter blue-gray as I stated above for a while as deputy before changing to darker again?Mistystar31 (talk) 06:47, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

because we got a cite that she's just blue-grey, neither pale nor dark, and stonefur's never been called either? Skt yes homo 06:52, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

Well, then it should just be decided for all the non-alternate mistake pictures for how dark or light Mistystar's and Stonefur's shade of blue-gray is. Also, rereading the description, I see why I missed the "pale" part for Bluestar - she wasn't described as pale before Crookedstar's Promise.
I fail to see the issue here. The shade is artist's choice unless one has been specified (such as Bluestar being called pale), and they don't need to look 100% the same- cats can be called similar but still be different. Also, if you're going to add that paragraph to her trivia, it needs a citation. All three characters and their images are fine as they are, and I don't see why they would need to be tweaked. Vakarian calibrations « 07:07, 10/31/2015 »
The "issue" now is for Stonefur and Mistystar to have their respective same shades for their respective pictures of apprentice, warrior, deputy, and for Mistystar, queen and leader. As I wrote before, their shades change in different pictures that are not for the "mistake descriptions". For clarity: I don't mean for Stonefur and Mistystar to have the same shade, just for themselves to have their respective same shades in their pics.Mistystar31 (talk) 07:18, October 31, 2015 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki